PlaceIQ Privacy Policy — Effective April 11, 2016

NOTICE: In January of 2016, we updated our privacy policy to provide additional information about our data collection, use, and disclosure practices and to clarify some of our privacy practices. We also added information about new services we are offering to our customers. This update provides additional details regarding our services and your opt-out options. Please contact us at privacy@placeiq.com if you have any questions about the updated privacy policy.

PlaceIQ, Inc. (“PlaceIQ”) is a location-based audience and insights platform and technology company. PlaceIQ provides this privacy policy to inform you how our proprietary technology processes information for individuals in the U.S. obtained via digital advertisers, website owners, and other businesses. This policy also outlines PlaceIQ’s privacy practices on our corporate website, http://www.placeiq.com.

PlaceIQ’s Technology Privacy Practices

Our technology collects information about the location of mobile devices over time, and processes it to determine GEO-location segments that will be used to help make the digital advertisements you see more relevant to you.

How do we collect information via our Technology?

We do not collect information directly from individuals through our technology. We collect information from our partners, which are usually mobile advertising networks and mobile apps. These partners deliver advertising onto your mobile device. In addition, we may collect some information directly from customers or from third parties if requested by our customers.

What types of information do we collect via our Technology?

We may collect various types of information via our technology. For example, from the ad requests your device makes, we may obtain the latitude and longitude (i.e., lat/long) coordinates from one of our mobile app partners. In addition, we may obtain your device type, the identifiers associated with your mobile device, your mobile browser type, operating system, and IP address. We may collect this information over time and across websites, mobile apps, and devices. If requested by our customers, we may combine the information from the Geo-location segments with information obtained directly from customers or with information obtained from third parties on our customers’ behalf. We may also supplement the information we collect via our technology with audience information from third parties, and we may use personally identifiable information (“PII”) from third parties such as address and last name to match the data sets, but we do not use any PII directly for ad delivery and targeting purposes, and we do not merge the PII with our Geo-location segments.

Why do we use the information?

We store and use that information to develop Geo-location segments to help make the digital ads you see more relevant to you, and for ad delivery, analytics, and reporting purposes. We may also use the information to enhance our advertising and analytics capabilities, and to offer analytics and data enhancement services to our customers for their marketing and advertising purposes.

How do we safeguard your privacy?

We do not collect any PII via our technology that allows us to identify an individual directly such as email address or telephone number. In addition, our technology uses de-identification techniques such as pseudonymous identifiers associated with your mobile device to help safeguard your privacy. If we combine information collected via our technology with information we receive from third parties, we do not use any PII, such as address or last name, directly for ad delivery and targeting purposes, although it may be obtained by us in connection with such uses. We store any PII we receive from third parties separately from our Geo-location segment information.

Website Privacy Practices

Our website is primarily designed to provide information to our clients, which are typically businesses. PlaceIQ collects information from our website, www.placeiq.com, when you choose to provide it to us, including: name, address, telephone number, or email address. For example, you may choose to send information about yourself in an email, or by completing a form on our website. We use this information only to contact you to respond to your inquiry.

We may also collect information from visitors to this website, including your IP host address, pages viewed, browser type, Internet browsing and usage habits, Internet Service Provider, domain name, the time/date of your visit to this Website, the referring URL and your computer’s operating system. We use this information to analyze traffic on our site and to improve our services.

We also use cookies in connection with advertising and marketing for our products and services. You can read our cookie policy by clicking on the tab above.

 

Controlling the Use of Your Information

Interest-Based Advertising

If you wish to not have your location information collected, you can turn off this capability in the settings of your mobile device. If you wish to not receive tailored advertising based on our services, you can opt-out by adjusting your advertising ID settings on your mobile device. We encourage you to read the help section of your mobile operating system to learn how to turn off the collection of location information or to opt-out from tailored advertising. Instructions for the Android and iOS users are provided below. PlaceIQ does not work with Windows mobile or any other mobile OS.

Android Users (versions 2.3 and above)

To use the “opt-out of interest-based advertising” option, follow the instructions provided by Google here: Google Play Help. Please note that this is a device setting and will disable interest-based ads from all providers, and not just for PlaceIQ.

iOS users (versions 6 and above)

To use the “Limit Ad-Tracking” option, follow the instructions provided by Apple here: Apple Support Center Please note that this is a device setting and will disable interest-based ads from all providers, and not just for PlaceIQ.

You can also opt-out of our tailored advertising services by clicking the AdChoices icon in or next to the ads in which it appears or using your mobile device to go to our AdChoices mobile opt-out page. Please note that this does not opt you out of being served all advertising. You will continue to receive generic ads and may receive tailored ads from other companies.

Location Settings

You can also turn off the location settings on your iOS or Android device at any time to disable our collection and use of the location data obtained from your device.

Android

Kitkat (version 4.4)

Google provides step by step instructions on how to manage the location settings on your device here.

Older versions

The location settings for older versions of Android may be accessed here.

iOS (version 8 and above)

Apple provides comprehensive guidance on how to disable the location settings on your device here.

Opt-Out

There are a few things to keep in mind regarding your opt-out choice. Because of the way mobile technology works, you may need to opt-out separately for the mobile web, and for mobile apps. Some mobile devices do not support the use of cookies, which is one of the methods we use to implement this opt-out. If your mobile device supports cookies, and you clear them from your mobile browser, or use a different mobile browser or mobile device, you may need to renew your opt-out choice. All of these issues may impact the effectiveness of the opt-out.  Please note that these opt-out choices only stop you from receiving tailored ads from us. After opting out, you will continue to receive generic ads from us and may receive tailored ads from other companies. Even if you opt-out, we will continue to collect location information from your device unless you take the steps described above to disable this collection.

1. Mobile Web Opt-Out: To opt-out of PlaceIQ Media’s interest-based advertising while surfing the mobile web, you need to use your mobile device to go to our mobile web opt-out page provided by TRUSTe.

You can opt-out of this service by clicking Opt-Out below:
AdChoices mobile opt-out page

2. Mobile App Opt-Out: PlaceIQ Media has partnered with Truste to provide in app Opt-Out for interest-based ads to our users. To opt-out of PlaceIQ Media’s interest-based advertising for in app advertisements, please download and use the appropriate Truste Ad Privacy Manager applications below based on your device’s operating system:

iOS Ad Privacy Manager
Android Ad Privacy Manager

In addition, PlaceIQ adheres to the Self-Regulatory Principles for Online Behavioral Advertising and the Application of Self-Regulatory Principles to the Mobile Environment published by the Digital Advertising Alliance (DAA). We honor the DAA’s opt-out mechanism for data collection and use in connection with mobile applications. To learn more about the DAA and your choices, please visit www.aboutads.info/choices.

3. Desktop Web Opt-Out: PlaceIQ Media has partnered with the NAI to provide an opt-out for interest-based ads to our users.

NAI offers an online web opt-out platform to allow consumers to express their choices.

 

Disclosure of Information to Third Parties

We do not rent, sell, or share PII obtained via our technology or our website with non-affiliated third parties without user consent. We may, however, share PII obtained from other sources with trusted third-party partners. These third party partners are prohibited from using the information for purposes other than performing services as contracted for by and with PlaceIQ.

In order to provide our services, we may rent, sell, or share information collected from our technology or derived therefrom, including GEO-segment information and information about the types of locations consumers visit over time, with third parties. When providing our services to our customers, we do not provide any PII or precise Geo-location data to them.

We may disclose information about you to third parties when obligated to do so by law and in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding suspected, or actual prohibited activities, including to fraud and situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person.

Finally, we may transfer information, including any PII, to a potential or actual successor entity in connection with a corporate merger, consolidation, sale of assets, bankruptcy, or other corporate change. If we are involved in a merger, acquisition, or sale of all or a portion of our assets, you will be notified via email and/or a prominent notice on our web site of any change in ownership or uses of the information we have collected about you, as well as any choices you may have regarding your PII.

Information Security and Data Retention

The security of your information is important to us. We have implemented security measures to help protect the information in our care, both during transmission and once it is received. No method of transmission over the Internet or method of storage is 100% secure; therefore, while the company strives to use commercially acceptable means to protect your information, it does not guarantee absolute security. PlaceIQ retains your data for no longer than 24 months.

Information Relating to Children

Our products and services are designed for those 18 years of age and older. We do not knowingly collect PII from anyone under the age of 13. If we are made aware that we have received PII from someone under 13 (e.g., a child sends us an email with her postal address and date of birth), we will use reasonable efforts to remove that information from our records.

Data Transfers

Your personal information may be stored and processed in any country where we have facilities or in which we engage service providers. Those countries may not have the same data protection laws as the country in which you initially provided that information. When we transfer information we collect about you to other countries, we will protect it as described in this Privacy Policy.  You consent to the transfer of personal information to countries outside of your country of residence, including the United States.

Certifications

PlaceIQ belongs to the following organizations and adheres to their privacy guidelines and self-regulatory principles:

 

 

nai_logo

 

 

Network Advertising Initiative

PlaceIQ is a member of the NAI and takes steps to follow the NAI’s mobile code of conduct (Mobile Application Code). NAI offers an online web opt-out platform to allow consumers to express their choices and provides general information related to privacy and Interest-based advertising.

 

DAA_logo

 

 

Digital Advertising Alliance

PlaceIQ is a member of the DAA and adheres to the Digital Advertising Alliance Self-Regulatory Principles for Online Behavioral Advertising. PlaceIQ subscribes to the DAA opt-out platform which offers the consumer a choice page to opt-out from advertising services, and general information related to privacy.

 

EDEA_Logo

 

 

European Digital Advertising Alliance

PlaceIQ is a member of the European Digital Advertising Alliance (“EDAA”) and takes steps to comply with the EDAA’s Self-Regulatory Principles. EDAA was founded by a European industry coalition representing advertisers, the advertising agency sector, the direct marketing sector, the advertising network sector and the media sector. EDAA offers consumers an online web opt-out platform and provides general information to consumers about privacy tools.

 

DMA_LOGO

 

 

Direct Marketing Association

PlaceIQ is a member of Direct Marketing Association.

 

MMA_Logo

 

 

Mobile Marketing Association

PlaceIQ is a member of the Mobile Marketing Association.

 

TRUSTE LOGO

 

 

TRUSTe

PlaceIQ has been awarded TRUSTe’s Privacy Seal signifying that this privacy policy and practices have been reviewed by TRUSTe for compliance with TRUSTe’s program requirements including transparency, accountability and choice regarding the collection and use of your information. The TRUSTe program does not cover information that may be collected through this website. The TRUSTe program covers only information that is collected by PlaceIQ’s technology from mobile devices.

 

safeharbor

 

 

Safe Harbor

PlaceIQ has also certified to the EU-U.S. Safe Harbor Framework and the Swiss-U.S. Safe Harbor Framework.

 

EU Data Privacy

If you are located in the EEA or Switzerland, PlaceIQ has certified to the EU-U.S. Safe Harbor Framework and the Swiss-U.S. Safe Harbor Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce, European Commission, and Switzerland regarding the collection, storage, use, transfer, and other processing of personal information transferred from the EEA or Switzerland to the U.S. For more information about the Safe Harbor, please see http://www.export.gov/safeharbor/. To see a copy of PlaceIQ’s Safe Harbor Privacy Policy, please click here.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

This privacy policy is subject to change. If we plan to make any material changes in our privacy practices, we may post a notice on the website. We will also update the effective date of the policy.

Contact Information

For questions or concerns relating to PlaceIQ’s privacy practices, please email privacy@placeiq.com. Alternatively, you may contact us at the address below:

PlaceIQ, Inc.
Attn: Privacy Officer
5 Bryant Park, 18th Floor
New York, NY 10018

However, since we typically do not have a direct relationship with consumers, we largely rely on digital advertisers, website owners, application providers and other business that use our services to reply to questions and concerns regarding the collection and use of information collected from your device.  Please contact them for any questions about their privacy practices.

PlaceIQ Cookie Policy

Cookie and Data Collection Section

PlaceIQ does not use cookies when working with clients to delivery targeted advertising to mobile devices. However, PlaceIQ uses cookies in connection with advertising its own products and services to third parties on the internet. When you view our advertisements or emails from us for our products and services, we and our third-party partners, such as advertising networks and analytics providers, may use “cookies” and other similar technologies to collect information about how advertisements or emails are accessed.  Our partners also may collect information about your online activities over time and on other websites or apps.  When they provide such services, they are governed by their own privacy policies.

Types of Cookies

PlaceIQ’s advertising partners use cookies to track and measure the performance of the advertisements, your interaction with the advertisements, and your use and interaction with our website or other websites. We use this information to understand our customers and where to find them online in order to provide targeted, relevant advertising about our products and services.

Opting Out

You may be able to change browser settings to block and delete cookies when you access the website, our advertisements, or emails through a web browser.  You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies. If you turn cookies off, you may not have access to many features on our website or others that make your experience more efficient and some services may not function properly.

 

PlaceIQ: Safe Harbor Privacy Policy

PlaceIQ, Inc. (“PlaceIQ”) is a location-based audience and insights platform and technology company. PlaceIQ has certified that it abides by the Safe Harbor privacy principles as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, storage, use, transfer and other processing of Personal Data transferred from the European Economic Area (“EEA”) or Switzerland to the United States. This Safe Harbor Privacy Policy applies to such data.

For the purpose of this policy, “Personal Data” means any information that (i) is transferred from the EEA or Switzerland to PlaceIQ in the U.S. and (ii) relates to an identified or identifiable natural person. This Policy applies to the processing of Personal Data obtained by PlaceIQ via its technology and via its website. It does not apply to the processing of personal data of any individual acting in his or her capacity as a former, current or prospective PlaceIQ employee, agent, consultant or contractor.

PlaceIQ’ s Safe Harbor certification can be found at https://safeharbor.export.gov/list.aspx. For more information about the Safe Harbor privacy principles, please visit www.export.gov/safeharbor. For more information about PlaceIQ’s processing Activities generally, please visit www.placeiq.com/privacy. To the extent there is any conflict between this Safe Harbor Privacy Policy and the general Place IQ Privacy Policy, this Safe Harbor Privacy Policy prevails with respect to Personal Data transferred from the EEA or Switzerland to PlaceIQ in the U.S.

How do we obtain Personal Data?

Our technology collects various information, including Personal Data, about the location of mobile devices over time, and processes it to determine GEO-location segments that will be used to help make the digital advertisements you see more relevant to you.

We generally do not obtain Personal Data directly from individuals. In most cases, we obtain Personal Data from our business partners, which are usually mobile advertising networks and mobile apps. These business partners deliver advertising onto your mobile device. We may also obtain some Personal Data directly from our customers, or from third parties when, for example, requested by our customers.

In addition, we may obtain Personal Data via our website, which is primarily designed to provide information to our clients that are typically businesses.

Notice

We provide information in our Privacy Policy www.placeiq.com/privacy regarding our privacy practices. We also have informed applicable business partners and customers that they may be responsible for complying with applicable data protection requirements, including providing appropriate notice to individuals.

Use of Information (Choice)

Any Personal Data we obtain may be used by PlaceIQ and its agents for the purposes indicated in our general PlaceIQ Privacy Policy. If we intend to use your Personal Data for a purpose that is incompatible with the purposes listed in this policy or if we intend to disclose it to a type of third party not previously identified, we will offer you the opportunity to opt-out of such uses and/or disclosures where it involves non-sensitive information or opt-in where sensitive information is involved.

In particular, if you wish to not have your location information collected, you can turn off this capability in the settings of your mobile device. If you wish to not receive tailored advertising based on our services, you can opt-out by adjusting your advertising ID settings on your mobile device. We encourage you to read the help section of your mobile operating system to learn how to turn off the collection of location information or to opt-out from tailored advertising. You can also opt-out of our tailored advertising services by clicking on the AdChoices icon in or next to our ad or using your mobile device to go to our AdChoices mobile opt-out page. Please note that this does not opt you out of being served all advertising. You will continue to receive generic ads and may receive tailored ads from other companies.

PlaceIQ adheres to the Self-Regulatory Principles for Online Behavioral Advertising and the Application of Self-Regulatory Principles to the Mobile Environment published by the Digital Advertising Alliance (DAA). We honor the DAA’s opt-out mechanism for data collection and use in connection with mobile applications. To learn more about the DAA and your choices, please visit www.aboutads.info/choices.

Disclosure to Third Parties

We may share Personal Data with the following types of third parties:

  • Our business partners for the purpose of delivering advertising onto your mobile device.
  • Our customers for data integration and data analytics purposes, for example to measure the efficiency of their marketing campaigns.
  • Third parties that provide information to PlaceIQ to enhance PlaceIQ’ s audience profiles.
  • Service providers we have retained to perform function or services on our behalf, or that our customers have retained to perform function or services on their behalf.
  • Our affiliates to provide you with our services.

Third party service providers which perform function or services on our behalf and have access to Personal Data to perform their functions are restricted from using the Personal Data for purposes other than providing services for us or to us. PlaceIQ requires that its agents and service providers that have access to Personal Data originating in the EEA and Switzerland either subscribe to the Safe Harbor privacy principles or are subject to the EU Data Protection Directive and the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection or another adequacy finding or enter into a written agreement with us that requires them to provide at least the same level of privacy protection as is required by the relevant Safe Harbor privacy principles.

We may rent, sell, or share anonymous information collected from our technology, or derived from information collected from our technology, including GEO-segment information and information about the types of locations consumers visit over time in order to provide data aggregation and analytics services. When providing data aggregation and analytics services to our customers, we may provide any Personal Data to them.

We may disclose Personal Data about you to third parties when obligated to do so by law and in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding suspected, or actual prohibited activities, including to fraud and situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person.

We may transfer Personal Data to a potential or actual successor entity in connection with a corporate merger, consolidation, sale of assets, bankruptcy, or other corporate change. If we are involved in a merger, acquisition, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, you will be notified via a prominent notice on our website of any change in ownership or uses of your Personal Data, as well as any choices you may have regarding your Personal Data.

Access to Personal Data

Where appropriate, we provide reasonable access to the Personal Data we maintain about you. We also provide a reasonable opportunity to correct, amend or delete that information where it is inaccurate or incomplete. We may limit or deny access to Personal Data where providing such access is unreasonably burdensome or expensive under the circumstances, or as otherwise permitted by the Safe Harbor privacy principles. You may request access to your Personal Data by contacting us at privacy@placeiq.com.

When we receive Personal Data via our technology, we typically do not have a direct relationship with you and largely rely on digital advertisers, website owners, and other businesses to respond to your requests. For example, we may not be able to identify you directly and may thus not be able to comply with your requests. We have informed applicable business partners and customers that they may be responsible for complying with applicable law, including for handling access requests. If we cannot comply with your request, we will provide assistance in identifying the appropriate business partner or customers to whom you should send your request.

Security

We take reasonable precautions to protect Personal Data from loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction.

Data Integrity

We take reasonable steps to collect and use Personal Data that is relevant for providing our services, and to keep such Personal Data reliable, accurate, complete, and current.

Enforcement and Dispute Resolution

We conduct an annual self-assessment of our Personal Data practices to verify that the attestations and assertions we make about our Safe Harbor privacy practices are true and have been implemented as represented. If you have any questions or concerns, please write to us at the address listed below. We will investigate and attempt to resolve complaints and disputes regarding the use and disclosure of your Personal Data in accordance with the Safe Harbor privacy principles. If an issue cannot be resolved through PlaceIQ’ s internal dispute resolution mechanism, individuals may submit the complaint to the Judicial Arbitration and Mediation Services (JAMS) which serves as PlaceIQ’s third-party dispute resolution provider. PlaceIQ will cooperate with JAMS pursuant to the JAMS International Mediation Rules, which are accessible on the JAMS website at www.jamsadr.com/rules-international-rules.

Changes to this Policy

This privacy policy is subject to change. If we plan to make any material changes in our privacy practices, we may post a notice on the website. We will also update the effective date of the policy.

Contact Information

For questions or concerns relating to our privacy practices, please email privacy@placeiq.com. Alternatively, you may contact us at the address below:

Attn: Privacy Officer
PlaceIQ, Inc.
5 Bryant Park, 18th Floor
New York, NY 10018

However, since we typically do not have a direct relationship with you, we largely rely on business partners, digital advertisers, website owners and other business that use our services, including our customers, to reply to your questions and concerns regarding the collection and use of your Personal Data.  Please contact them for any questions about their privacy practices.